July 21, 2023
[…] Skip to main content
July 21, 2023

Are Non Competes Enforceable in California?

Legally reviewed by: Jessica Anvar Stotz, JD, MBA

Short answer: No, non-compete agreements are generally not enforceable in California, except in limited circumstances such as the sale of a business or dissolution of a partnership.

California has a strong public policy favoring employee mobility and competition. Section 16600 of the California Business and Professions Code states that “every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void.”

This means that any agreement that attempts to restrict an employee from working for a competitor or starting a competing business is generally unenforceable in California.

Legal Definition of Non Competes in California